We Are Waiving Application Fees!

HOME
STUDENTS

Faculty & Staff

Fostering Excellence In the Next Generation

Faculty & Staff

Our faculty and staff are passionate, caring people who strive to set students up for success in every aspect of their lives. They work faithfully to prepare our students to engage the world academically, socially, and spiritually so they’re ready to confront any trial they may face. 

Staff & Administration

Dr. Greg Jones

President / Head of School

Paula Kinnard

Chief Financial Officer

Randy Goldsmith

Interim Upper School Principal

Amy Somers

Lower School Principal

Steve Miller

Athletic Director

Amy Braswell

Director of Innovation and Research

Tom Hall

Director of Technology

Tkaye Thompson

Director of Early Childhood

Rachel Bennett

Admissions Coordinator

Michale Hall

Academic Advisor

Sharon Anderson

Director of Finance

Lindy Williams

Administrative Assistant

Carla Kenyon

College Guidance Director

Tricia Smith

SOAR Director

Julie Long

Administrative Assistant

Deanna Scott

Front Office Coordinator

Hillary Bazyk

Assistant Director of Early Childhood

Jamie Yates

Upper School Nurse

April Mashburn

Lower School Nurse

Mack White

Director of Maintenance

Nate White

Maintenance Staff

Larry Clay

Transportation Director

Cheryl Estes

Transportation

Lesa Perry

Transportation

Lower School

Bethany Allison

K4 Teacher

Jennifer Avery

K4 Teacher

Molly Banks

Music

Hannah Bryant

LS Librarian

Sabrina Cooper

Band Director

Laurie Cox

K5 Teacher

Gail Dellorto

Spanish Teacher

Katrina Ervin

Fifth Grade Teacher

Jessica Jackson

Fourth Grade Teacher

Laney Kelley

K5 Teacher

Taylor Kestner

Second Grade Teacher

Chrissy Midkiff

Sixth Grade Teacher

Kiley Minton

STEAM Teacher

Amber Plunk

K3 Teacher

Lindsey Pruss

Fourth Grade Teacher

Melissa Schmeckenbecher

Sixth Grade Teacher

Amanda Scott

LS Art

Lauren Simmons

K3 Teacher

Mary Smith

Discovery Therapist

Bonnie Sutterfield

Second Grade Teacher's Assistant

Megan Waldo

K3 Teacher

Blaise Lockard

Discovery Therapist

Dee Simmons

K3 Teacher

Melinda Shelton

K4 Teacher

Sheryce Parker

K4 Teacher

Millicent Garrett

Preschool Assistant

Alisha Martin

Preschool Assistant

Lauren Lewis

K5 Teacher

Amanda Burt

1st Grade Teacher

Lisa Baxley

3rd Grade Teacher

Taylor Ramsey

5th Grade Teacher

Chelsie Price

Learning Lab Assistant

Jennifer Greenwell

1st & 2nd Grade SOAR Teacher

Upper School

Sabrina Cooper

Band Director

Dr. Ron Lindo

Math Teacher

Katie Beasley

English Teacher

Julie Cameron

Science Teacher

Lucinda Clark

Spanish Teacher

Michael Clark

English Teacher / Men's Soccer Coach

Karen Cook

Math Teacher

Billy Goss

Math Teacher / Missions Director

John Hemingway

Teacher / Coach

Sonya Hodge

SOAR Teacher

Jerra Hollinger

Learning Lab Aid

Angie Hopkins

Social Studies Teacher / Women's Golf Coach

Seth Miller

Social Studies Teacher

Heather O’Dell

Discovery Therapist

Cody Perrin

Head Baseball Coach

Debra Pruss

English Teacher

Rebecca Sanders

Choir Director / Bible Teacher

Anna Seagars

Social Studies Teacher

Jeri Shire

English Teacher

Holly Singleton

Science and French Teacher

Chris Smith

Social Studies Teacher / Women's Basketball Coach

Heather Slayton

SOAR Teacher

Eric Spann

Art Teacher

Krista Spoon

Women's Volleyball Coach

Kipp Stiles

Science Teacher

Karen Stokes

English Teacher

Austin Trembly

Head Basketball Coach

Kim VanNamen

Discovery Therapist

Zach Welchman

Head Football Coach

Brantley Price

Learning Center Assistant/Football and Baseball Assistant Coach

Carley Johnson

7th Grade Girls Basketball Coach/Assistant Varsity Basketball Coach/Assistant Volleyball Coach/Physical Science, Algebra 1, Pre-Algebra 8